Website Privacy Statement

The South West Sydney Research web site operates under the auspices of the Ingham Institute for Applied Medical Research (Ingham Institute). This Privacy Statement and the full Privacy Policy are available on the Ingham Institute’s web site here.

Ingham Institute Privacy Policy

The Ingham Institute respects an individual’s right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. The Institute will adhere to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) in relation to the personal information it collects, holds or uses.

What is Personal Information

Personal information is defined in the Act as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Examples include an individual’s name, address and date of birth.

Under the Act, information about an individual that is contained in a publically available publication is not considered to be Personal Information.

Information Collection

The Ingham Institute collects your personal information for purposes that are directly related to its operations and activities. When engaged in certain activities on the Institute website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to do so.

The Ingham Institute uses cookies to identify user traffic patterns on its website. This allows the Institute to improve its site and to meet its browsers’ needs. Cookies do not identify you personally and you may disable cookies in your web browser settings.

While the Ingham Institute will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected and used is accurate, complete, and up to date, the accuracy of this information depends on information you provide. To help the Institute keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible.

Security

The Ingham Institute takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some information can only be accessed with a login name and password. This security measure ensures that only authorised users can access personal information. If you have a login, please ensure that you keep your password secure and that it is not accessible by others.

Links to Other Websites

Links to external sites are included in the Ingham Institute web pages for your convenience. External sites are generally not under the Institute’s control or responsibility. Please read any policy documents or terms of use that appear on linked websites before disclosing any personal information via these links.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the way the Institute has handled your personal information, please contact A/Prof Greg Kaplan, Chief Operating Officer, on +61 2 8738 9000 or greg.kaplan@sswahs.nsw.gov.au.

Further Information

This statement deals mainly with privacy as it relates to the use of the Ingham Institute website. The Institute’s Privacy Policy details how the Ingham Institute manages its obligations and requirements under the Privacy Act 1988, the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the NSW Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.